Sports

Gagai out with facial fracture, Bird a chance, Warriors in turmoil


Groups have been named for Spherical 8 of the NRL season and for a number of golf equipment, their hopes of figuring within the finals are already beginning to look dim.

No aspect is even near being out of the operating for the playoffs because the eighth-placed Rabbitohs are solely on six competitors factors with a 3-4 file however for groups like Gold Coast, Newcastle and Canberra, who have been all given a robust probability of being finals groups within the pre-season predictions, their 2-5 data point out they’ve been nicely under expectations.

The Knights have suffered extra unhealthy information on the again of their 39-2 loss to Parramatta with centre Dane Gagai dominated out for a month with a fractured cheekbone.

St George Illawarra have obtained a lift with five-eighth Jack Bird rated an opportunity of enjoying Sunday’s stoush with the Tigers in Wollongong after there have been fears on Anzac Day that he had damaged his arm.

4 gamers – Roosters winger Daniel Tupou, Warriors ahead Aaron Pene, Souths centre Taane Milne and Manly second-rower Haumole Olakau’atu – have been banned this week after careless excessive deal with fees final weekend.

Accidents are additionally inflicting coaches loads of complications.

The Warriors have signed Cowboys playmaker Daejarn Asi for the remainder of the season and rushed him straight into their squad to play Canberra with Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (concussion), Kodi Nikorima (COVID) and Josh Curran (knee) becoming a member of Pene on the listing of unavailable gamers.

Spherical 8 groups

Thursday

Broncos v Sharks at Suncorp Stadium, 7.50pm

Broncos: Kevin Walters has saved the religion with the identical aspect which beat the Bulldogs final Friday. Te Maire Martin has retained the No.1 jersey after his spectacular return to the NRL after three years out.

1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Cory Paix 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Brenko Lee 19. Jordan Pereira 20. TC Robati 21. Ezra Mam 22. Ethan Quai-Ward 23. Logan Bayliss-Forehead 24. Ryan James

Sharks: Wade Graham has been named on the prolonged bench after lacking the primary seven rounds with an ankle damage. Dale Finucane has overcome his head knock and returns at lock with Cameron McInnes reverting to the bench and Braydon Trindall relegated to the reserves.

1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aiden Tolman 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Jack Williams 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Royce Hunt 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Wade Graham 20. Matt Ikuvalu 21. Mawene Hiroti 22. Lachlan Miller 23. Luke Metcalf 24. Franklin Pele

Friday

Titans v Panthers at Cbus Tremendous Stadium, 6pm

Titans: Jayden Campbell is an opportunity of getting back from a rib damage after being named within the reserves though AJ Brimson has been switched to fullback with Will Smith at five-eighth.

David Fifita is again within the forwards after a centre experiment which suggests Kevin Proctor goes again to the bench. Prop Jaimin Jolliffe is out with a calf damage.

1. AJ Brimson 2. Phillip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Will Smith 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Isaac Liu 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Kevin Proctor 18. Jamayne Isaako 19. Jarrod Wallace 20. Sam McIntyre 21. Esan Marsters 22. Paul Turner 23. Corey Thompson 24. Jayden Campbell

Panthers: After an attention-grabbing debut, hooker Soni Luke has saved his place on the interchange whereas winger Brian To’o continues to be one other week away from an damage return.

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Taylan Might 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Matt Eisenhuth 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Robert Jennings 19. Chris Smith 20. J’maine Hopgood 21. Lindsay Smith 22. Mitch Kenny 23. Christian Crichton 24. Sean O’Sullivan

Rabbitohs v Sea Eagles at Central Coast Stadium, 7.55pm

Rabbitohs: Taane Milne’s excessive deal with suspension means Isaiah Tass will get a call-up at centre. Siliva Havili replaces Jacob Host (shoulder) on the bench.

1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Josh Mansour 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Prepare dinner 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Siliva Havili 15. Hame Sele 16. Davvy Moale 17. Liam Knight 18. Trent Peoples 19. Jaxson Paulo 20. Richard Kennar 21. Dean Hawkins 22. Peter Mamouzelos 23. Josiah Karapani 24. Shaq Mitchell

Sea Eagles: Morgan Harper has been dropped after he was hooked throughout final week’s loss to Cronulla. Martin Taupau (COVID) and Sean Keppie (concussion) have returned to fill the gaps left within the pack by Andrew Davey (shoulder), Taniela Paseka (knee) and Haumole Olakau’atu (suspended). Ben Trbojevic additionally joins the game-day 17 on the bench.

1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Karl Lawton 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Ben Trbojevic 16. Kurt De Luis 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Morgan Harper 19. Jorge Taufua 20. James Roumanos 21. Viliami Fifita 22. Josh Schuster 23. Kaeo Weekes 24. Jacob Sykes

Saturday

Warriors v Raiders at Moreton Each day Stadium, 3pm

Warriors: The Warriors have signed Cowboys playmaker Daejarn Asi for the remainder of the season and rushed him straight into their squad to play Canberra with Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (concussion), Kodi Nikorima (COVID) and Josh Curran (knee) becoming a member of ahead Aaron Pene on the listing of unavailable gamers after he was suspended for a excessive deal with on Reimis Smith.

Winger Edward Kosi has been dropped after his horror night time in Melbourne through the 70-10 thrashing with Rocco Berry and Viliami Vailea changing him and DWZ on the flanks.

1. Reece Walsh 2. Rocco Berry 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Adam Pompey 5. Viliami Vailea 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake (c) 9. Wayde Egan 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Bayley Sironen 13. Jazz Tevaga.

Interchange: 14. Taniela Otukolo 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Eliesa Katoa 17. Jack Murchie 18. Edward Kosi 20. Ben Murdoch-Masila 21. Daejarn Asi 22. Satisfaction Petterson-Robati 23. Junior Ratuva 24. Valingi Kepu 25. Jackson Frei

Raiders: Canberra captain Elliott Whitehead has been named to return from a nasty head gash.

1. Jordan Rapana 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Semi Valemei 5. Xavier Savage 6. Jack Wighton 7. Brad Schneider 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Tom Starling 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Younger 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton 14. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Adam Elliott 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Harry Rushton 19. Matt Frawley 20. Jarrod Croker 21. Emre Guler 22. Trey Mooney 23. James Schiller 24. Peter Hola

Bulldogs v Roosters at Accor Stadium, 5.30pm

Bulldogs: After COVID ripped by their squad final week, Canterbury welcome again winger Brent Naden, centre Jake Averillo and bench ahead Ava Seumanufagai.

1. Matt Dufty 2. Brent Naden 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Jake Averillo 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Corey Waddell 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson 14. Bailey Biondi-Odo 15. Joe Stimson 16. Max King 17. Ava Seumanufagai 19. Josh Prepare dinner 20. Jackson Topine 21. Jayden Okunbor 22. Reece Hoffman 23. Billy Tsikrikas 24. Paul Alamoti 25. Tui Katoa

Roosters: Kevin Naiqama will play on the left wing after Daniel Tupou was suspended for a excessive deal with.

1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Sam Walker 7. Luke Keary 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Nat Butcher 17. Siosiua Taukeiaho 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 20. Ben Marschke 21. Naufahu Whyte 22. Adam Keighran 23. Renouf Atoni 24. Tom Carr

Eels v Cowboys at TIO Stadium, 7.05pm

Eels: Dylan Brown stays within the centres after the five-eighth excelled there through the huge win over Newcastle.

1. Clint Gutherson 2. Hayze Perham 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Dylan Brown 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Jakob Arthur 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Nathan Brown 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Ryan Matterson 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Wiremu Greig 19. Mitch Rein 20. Tom Opacic 21. Ky Rodwell 22. Solomone Naiduki 23. Elie El Zakhem 24. Luca Moretti

Cowboys: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow has been named on the prolonged reserves and may very well be a late inclusion.

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jake Granville 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Reuben Cotter 17. Griffin Neame 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 19. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 20. Connelly Lemuelu 21. Ben Condon 22. Emry Pere 23. Brendan Elliot 24. Ben Hampton

Sunday

Knights v Storm at McDonald Jones Stadium, 2pm

Knights: Dane Gagai’s fractured cheekbone means Simi Sasagi will get a run at centre. Brodie Jones is below a cloud with an elbow downside.

1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Simi Sasagi 4. Bradman Finest 5. Enari Tuala 6. Jake Clifford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Brodie Jones 13. Kurt Mann 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Leo Thompson 17. Sauaso Sue 18. Tex Hoy 19. Jack Johns 20. Brayden Musgrove 21. Pasami Saulo 22. Dylan Lucas 23. Jaron Purcell 24. Krystian Mapapalangi

Storm: Again-up hooker Tyran Wishart has been recalled to the interchange with Chris Lewis reverting to the reserves in an in any other case unchanged squad frm Monday night time’s 70-10 shellacking of the Warriors.

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Nick Meaney 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tyran Wishart 16. Trent Loiero 17. Tepai Moeroa 18. Chris Lewis 19. Marion Seve 20. Alec MacDonald 21. Jordan Grant 22. Jack Howarth 23. Bronson Garlick 24. Cooper Johns

Dragons v Tigers at WIN Stadium, 4.05pm

Dragons: Jack Bird was regarded as out with a probably damaged arm however has been named within the No.6 jersey. Jaydn Su’A (ankle) is out. Tariq Sims has been named to begin within the again row. Tyrell Fuimaono is the one new face within the 17 following the Dragons’ 14-12 Anzac Cup win over the Sydney Roosters on Monday.

1. Moses Mbye 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Jack Bird 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Andrew McCullough 10. George Burgess 11. Tariq Sims 12. Josh Mcguire 13. Jack de Belin 14. Talatau Amone 15. Blake Lawrie 16. Aaron Woods 17. Tyrell Fuimaono 18. Tautau Moga 19. Jackson Ford 20. Josh Kerr 21. Tyrell Sloan 22. Cody Ramsey 23. Jack Gosiewski 24. Jayden Sullivan

Tigers: With Daine Laurie sidelined with a knee damage, Starford To’a is available in at fullback. Kelma Tuilagi is again within the again row after lacking the win over Souths because of an sickness.

1. Starford To’a 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Luke Garner 4. Oliver Gildart 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Jackson Hastings 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Zane Musgrove 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Jock Madden 15. Alex Twal 16. Thomas Mikaele 17. Alex Seyfarth 18. Jake Simpkin 19. Tyrone Peachey 20. Junior Tupou 21. Tukimihia Simpkins 22. Austin Dias 23. Fonua Pole 24. Junior Pauga





Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.