Sports

Thumbs down for Jack, Saints’ ruck call, new Blue’s club debut


JACK Riewoldt has not recovered from his fractured thumb and is absent from Richmond’s staff to play St Kilda at Marvel Stadium on Sunday.

Riewoldt suffered the harm within the opening spherical towards Carlton, and though initially anticipated to line up towards the Saints, is just not within the Tigers‘ 22.

Dylan Grimes will re-join Toby Nankervis in his co-captaincy function after lacking final Sunday’s win over Higher Western Sydney.

>> SCROLL DOWN FOR INS AND OUTS
>> CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAMS

St Kilda has been bolstered by the return of ruckman Paddy Ryder, who blew the cobwebs out from a tough pre-season with a run within the VFL final week.

Ryder, 34, has battled an Achilles drawback however will staff up with Rowan Marshall within the ruck, whereas Jack Hayes has additionally been named.

Dougal Howard additionally returns from well being and security protocols.

Hawthorn has made only one change for its monster conflict towards fellow unbeaten outfit Carlton on the MCG, with skipper Ben McEvoy dominated out with a fractured neck.

Thrilling teenager Will Day will play his first recreation of the season after overcoming ankle points that plagued him in 2021.

The Blues welcome again Adam Cerra from well being and security protocols to unleash their full-strength midfield for the primary time in 2022, whereas ex-Bulldog Lewis Younger will run out for his first recreation in Blues colors.

Carlton’s Adam Cerra in motion towards Richmond in R1, 2022. Image: AFL Photographs

Ahead Jack Martin has not been included after lacking final week on account of well being and security protocols, whereas Mitch McGovern and Oscar McDonald have been neglected with harm.

West Coast and Fremantle will not announce their groups for Sunday’s Derby at Optus Stadium till Saturday afternoon as a result of magnitude of COVID-19 in Western Australia proper now.

Friday, April 1

Melbourne v Essendon on the MCG, 7.20pm AEDT

MELBOURNE

In: S.Weideman
Out: B.Brown (HS Protocol), T.Bedford (Medi-Sub)

Final week’s sub: T.Bedford (unused)

ESSENDON

In: N.Martin, D.Shiel, A.Phillips
Out: D.Smith (omitted), A.Francis (omitted), Z.Merrett (ankle), N.Cox (ankle)

Final week’s sub: T.Wanganeen (unused)

Adelaide v Port Adelaide at Adelaide Oval, 7.50pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

In: B.Frampton, R.Laird, L.Murphy
Out: N.Murray (omitted), L.Pedlar (omitted), R.Sloane (groin), J.Soligo (Medi-Sub)

Final week’s sub: J.Soligo (changed R.Sloane)

PORT ADELAIDE

In: S.Mayes, J.McEntee
Out: J.Sinn (omitted), J.Finlayson (omitted), X.Duursma (omitted)

Final week’s sub: J.Mead (changed T.McKenzie)

Saturday, April 2

GWS Giants v Gold Coast at Giants Stadium, 4.35pm AEDT

GWS Giants

In: B.Preuss, J.Peatling, L.Keeffe, J.Stein
Out: J.Riccardi (omitted), M.Flynn (omitted), J.Brander (omitted), P.Davis (hamstring), D.Lloyd (shoulder)

Final week’s sub: M.de Boer (changed D.Lloyd)

Gold Coast

In: L.Weller
Out: S.Flanders (omitted), D.Macpherson (omitted)

Final week’s sub: D.Macpherson (unused)

Collingwood v Geelong on the MCG, 7.25pm AEDT

COLLINGWOOD

In: B.Maynard, R.McInnes
Out: B.McCreery (hip), N.Kreuger (shoulder), T.Brown (omitted)

New: Reef McInnes

Final week’s sub: D.Cameron (changed N.Kreuger)

GEELONG

In: S.De Koning, S.Higgins
Out: Z.Guthrie (omitted), L.Dahlhaus (omitted), Q.Narkle (Medi-Sub)

Final week’s sub: Q.Narkle (unused)

Brisbane v North Melbourne on the Gabba, 7.00pm AEST

BRISBANE

In: M.Robinson
Out: H.Sharp (omitted), J.Prior (omitted)

Final week’s sub: J.Prior (unused)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: B.McKay, J.Stephenson, E.Ford
Out: C.Lazzaro (omitted), A.Bonar (omitted), L.Davies-Uniacke (concussion), T.Thomas (inner bruising)

Final week’s sub: A.Bonar (changed L.Davies-Uniacke)

Sunday, April 3

Carlton v Hawthorn on the MCG, 1.10pm AEST

CARLTON

In: Le.Younger, A.Cerra
Out: O.McDonald (again), M.McGovern (hamstring), L.Fogarty (omitted)

New: Lewis Younger

Final week’s sub: L.Plowman (changed O.McDonald)

HAWTHORN

In: W.Day
Out: B.McEvoy (injured), T.Phillips (omitted)

Final week’s sub: T.Phillips (changed C.Wingard)

St Kilda v Richmond at Marvel Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

ST KILDA

In: D.Howard, P.Ryder
Out: D.Joyce (omitted), R.Byrnes (omitted), C.Sharman (omitted)

Final week’s sub: C.Sharman (unused)

RICHMOND

In: D.Grimes
Out: B.Miller (omitted), J.Aarts (omitted)

Final week’s sub: J.Aarts (changed T.Dow)

West Coast v Fremantle at Optus Stadium, 4.20pm AWST

WEST COAST

In: To be introduced on Saturday
Out: To be introduced on Saturday

Final week’s sub: L.Edwards (changed B.Ainsworth)

FREMANTLE

In: To be introduced on Saturday
Out: To be introduced on Saturday

Final week’s sub: N.O’Driscoll (changed S.Darcy)



Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.